DocketNumber: G058997
[…] And so saying that the ultimate result would have been different isn’t supported by any evidence. [¶] The only evidence we have arguably is that those intermediate steps, the building blocks of [the court]’s decision-making process, were not favorable to [O’Shea]. I think the motion has to be granted.” O’Shea now appeals. II DISCUSSION Legal Standard for Granting Directed Verdict and Standard of Review The statutory authority for granting a directed verdict after a mistrial is Code of Civil Procedure section 630, subdivision (f): “When the jury for any reason has been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon motion of a party . . . may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” 7 A motion for a directed verdict, like its close cousins the motion for nonsuit and motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, may be granted when “the court . . . determines there is no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support the claim or defense of the party opposing the