DocketNumber: F080927M
[…] (§ 352.1, subd. (b).) Subsequently, Kaweah filed a sur-reply brief conceding that “Foster is entitled to the benefit of two-years tolling provided in [section] 352.1 because his life sentence is not without the possibility of parole.” We agree that the two-year tolling afforded to certain prisoners by section 352.1 applies to Foster’s section 1983 cause of action. The statutory text creating the tolling provision reads: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” (§ 352.1, subd. (a), italics added.) This court has interpreted the statutory phrase “for a term less than for life” to mean only sentences for life without the possibility of parole. (Brooks v. Mercy Hospital 12. (2016)1 Cal.App.5th 1