DocketNumber: F080927M
[…] C. The State Law Malpractice Cause of Action Was Time Barred Foster’s complaint is reasonably interpreted as alleging federal cause of action for violations of section 1983 and a state law cause of action for medical malpractice. The medical malpractice action is the subject to the one-year and three-year limitations periods set forth in section 340.5. 1. No Tolling Foster contends his state law cause of action is timely because the limitations period was tolled for two years by section 352.1. We disagree. The exception in subdivision (b) of section 352.1 applies to the medical malpractice claim against Kaweah because it is a public entity and the cause of action is one “for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with [the Government Claims Act].” (§ 352.1, subd. (b).)