DocketNumber: F080927M
[…] (Ibid.) In this case, Foster relies on the delayed discovery rule. That rule postpones the accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action. (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005)35 Cal.4th 797
, 807.) Thus, the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has reason to suspect an injury 16. and some wrongful cause, unless the plaintiff pleads and proves that a reasonable investigation at that time would not have uncovered a factual basis for the particular cause of action. (Id. at p. 803.) B. Sections 340.5 and 352.1 Section 340.5 establishes the statute of limitations in medical malpractice lawsuits. It reads in part: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.” Under the plain wording of the statute, the shorter of the two limitation periods determines whether the action is timely filed. (Ngo v. County of Los Angeles (1989)207 Cal.App.3d 946