DocketNumber: A160207
[…] Section 1205, subdivision (e) provides in part: “The defendant shall pay . . . a fee for the processing of installment accounts. This fee shall equal the administrative and clerical costs, as determined by the board of supervisors, or by the court, depending on which entity administers the account.” The subdivision further provides that if the fee is not paid in installments, the defendant shall pay a fee “for the processing of the accounts receivable,” not to exceed $30. (§ 1205, subd. (e).) Subdivision (c) of section 1205 provides: “This section applies to any violation of any of the codes or statutes of this state punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment.” Reading subdivision (c) in conjunction with 8 subdivision (e), respondent asserts defendant was required to pay a $30 fee for the processing of his accounts receivable because the court did not order him to make installment payments.