DocketNumber: A158352
[…] (Air Wisconsin, at p. 253.) The importance of this immunity cannot be overstated. Air carriers and their employees are ideally positioned to provide timely, useful threat information to TSA agents because they directly interact with each passenger. Considering the importance of the threat disclosure encouraged by the ATSA, and the unique position of air carriers to obtain information about those threats, we conclude that Congress intended to confer upon air carriers the greatest possible degree of protection by enacting section 44941. We also observe that section 44941 provides that airline employees who make a “voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction . . . shall not be civilly liable to any person under any law . . . for such disclosure.” (49 U.S.C. § 44941
(a), italics added.) On its face, the statute does not limit the 33 immunity’s scope to claims that may arise from inappropriate disclosures, such as defamation or slander.