DocketNumber: A158352
[…] Plaintiffs contend these statutory immunities apply only to the actual disclosure of a security threat, and not to conduct associated with such disclosures. They also maintain that the immunity is inapplicable here because the gravamen of their case was based solely on the flight crew’s negligent failure to identify the medical emergency and provide aid. They argue that the court’s alleged error limited both the admissibility of their evidence and the scope of their arguments, making it impossible for them to prove the element of causation. We conclude that the trial court properly applied section 44941 immunity. Accordingly, we affirm. 2 In relevant part, 49 United States Code section 44941(a) (section 44941(a)) provides: “Any air carrier . . . or any employee of an air carrier . . . who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism . . . to any . . . Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, or any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.” 2 I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A. Flight 4640 On September 19, 2014, Ilczyszyn was traveling by air from Chicago to his home in Orange County.