DocketNumber: A158352
[…] (Id. at pp. 250–251.) Plaintiffs rely on Gonzalez v. Paradise Valley Hospital (2003)111 Cal.App.4th 735
, 741 (Gonzalez) to support their interpretation of section 44941. In Gonzalez, the plaintiffs sued a hospital and physicians after their son was killed by police officers following his escape from the 17 New York Times Co. v. Sullivan,supra,
376 U.S. 254
(New York Times). 30 hospital’s psychiatric unit during an involuntary 72-hour hold. The trial court granted summary judgment to the defendants after determining that Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278 immunized them from liability for any negligence occurring during a 72-hour hold. (Gonzalez, at pp. 738, 739.) The appellate court reversed. (Id. at p. 737.) The statute conferring immunity in Gonzalez provided, in relevant part: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5278, italics added.) The defendants argued that any negligent conduct committed during a legal 72-hour hold fell within the scope of this immunity.