DocketNumber: A158352
[…] (Air Wisconsin, at p. 241.) The immunity contained in section 44941 was included in the ATSA “to ensure that air carriers and their employees would not hesitate to provide the TSA with the information it needed.” (Air Wisconsin, at pp. 248–249.) In relevant part, section 44941(a) provides: “Any air carrier . . . or any employee of an air carrier . . . who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism . . . to any . . . Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, or any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.” This immunity is lost only if the disclosure is made with “actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading,” or made with “reckless disregard” as to the truth or falsity of the disclosure. (49 U.S.C. § 44941