DocketNumber: A162906
[…] Entry of judgment is deferred. After the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)’ [Citation.]” (In re C.W., supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 659.) 3 The granting of DEJ is a two-step process. (In re C.W., supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 659.) Under section 790, the prosecuting attorney determines whether the minor is eligible, and “shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and their attorney.” (§ 790, subd. (b).) Judicial Council Forms, form JV-750, is designed for this purpose. (In re C.W., at p. 659.) If the minor is eligible for DEJ, Judicial Council Forms, form JV-751, is used to notify the minor and his or her parent or guardian.