DocketNumber: F069184
[…] Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim or his or her dependents as well as intangible losses, such as psychological harm caused by the crime. Consideration of a defendant's inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required.” (§ 1202.4, as amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 45, § 1, italics added.) Section 1202.45 provided in part: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.45, as amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 15, italics added.) 3. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated its intention to follow the probation officer’s report. Defendant asked the court to stay whatever fines it could and then order the minimum fines.