DocketNumber: A162824
[…] “(B) The amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.” (§ 9626, subd. (a)(1)–(3)(A) & (B).) Section 9627 “(a) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner. “(b) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition satisfies any of the following conditions: “(1) It is made in the usual manner on any recognized market. “(2) It is made at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition.