DocketNumber: F080741
[…] On February 6, 2020, defendant filed separate notices of appeal in cases Nos. PCF380527 (F080746) and PCF376534 (F080741) and requested and received certificates of probable cause in both cases. 6. DISCUSSION I. The Section 294, Subdivision (b) Fine Must be Stricken Defendant contends, and the People agree, that the court improperly ordered defendant to pay a fine of $1,000 based on section 294, subdivision (b), which states: “Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 287, or 289 or former Section 288a, where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction ….” (Italics added.)