DocketNumber: B309354
[…] Social workers reported A.M. was safe in mother’s home. Mother was able to provide for A.M.’s health and education. A social worker observed a bond between mother and A.M. A.M. reported that mother took “good care” of him. A.M. “thriv[ed] in the home and care of his mother.” 3. Father obtains new counsel and files a section 388 petition On September 18, 2020, father retained new counsel. The minute order from the September 18, 2020 hearing indicated that the section 364 hearing, was set for October 21, 2020.3 The minute order required father “to be available to participate via WebEx.” 3 Section 364, subdivision (c) provides: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” 7 On October 13, 2020, father filed a petition to change a court order pursuant to section 388. Father requested “[f]ull custody of [A.M.] with Father.” Father stated that the requested action would be better for A.M. because “Mother has exposed [A.M.] to the risk of Co-Vid infection.”