DocketNumber: C086959
[…] (§ 431.30, subd. (b) [an answer to a complaint must contain the general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant and a statement of any new matter constituting a defense]; Cal. Rules of court, rule 2.112 [each separately stated defense must specifically state its number]; see Goddard v. Pollock (1974)37 Cal.App.3d 137
, 143 [a court clerk may rely on the title of a pleading or motion to refuse to enter a default].) We conclude that Singh’s November 2, 2015 motion was not an answer or response to a complaint specified in section 585, subdivision (c). III Singh contends the trial court erred in denying him relief under section 473.5. “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.” (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) A defendant seeking to set aside a default or default judgment under section 473.5 must show, by affidavit, that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. (§ 473.5, subd. (b).)