DocketNumber: C086959
[…] (Ibid.) We review a trial court’s finding that the defendant could not with reasonable diligence be served by a means superior to publication for substantial evidence. (Giorgio, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 248.) Here, substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Rios could not with reasonable diligence serve the summons and complaint on defendants by a means superior to publication. Ontiveros hired Rogers and later Campbell to locate and serve the owners of the property where Rios was injured, and they made numerous attempts to effectuate service. While section 415.20, subdivision (b) authorizes substitute service by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a party’s “usual place of business” in the presence of “a person apparently in charge of his or her office, [or] place of business, . . . at least 18 years of age,” Campbell did not see anyone at the premises when he made his fourth and last attempt to personally serve Singh and Rawat at the 51st Avenue location.