DocketNumber: C086959
[…] , 961-962; Carr v. Kamins (2007)151 Cal.App.4th 929
, 936-937.) Whether a judgment is void for lack of proper service is a question of law that we review de novo. (Calvert, at pp. 961-962; Giorgio v. Synergy Management Group, LLC (2014)231 Cal.App.4th 241
, 247 (Giorgio).) Section 415.10 et seq. governs the manner of service of a summons. A summons may be served by various methods. If service of a summons by other means proves impossible, service may be effected by publication, upon the trial court’s approval. (Watts v. Crawford (1995)10 Cal.4th 743
, 748-749 and fn. 5 (Watts).) Section 415.50 governs this method of service. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides, in pertinent part, “A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in [section 415.10 et seq.] and that . . . [¶] . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” A number of honest attempts to learn the defendant’s whereabouts through inquiry and investigation generally are sufficient.