DocketNumber: F083083
[…] Defendant does not dispute that he committed both kidnapping and robbery over the course of the encounter, but he argues there is not enough evidence that he intended to rob C.S. from the outset. Rather, he contends he kidnapped her with the intent to obtain a ransom or extort payment from someone else. As defendant correctly argues, kidnapping for ransom or extortion is a different crime than kidnapping for robbery; and defendant was charged only with the latter. (Compare § 209, subd. (a) (2020) [criminalizing one who holds another “for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing”] with § 209, subd. (b) (2020) [criminalizing one who “kidnaps or carries away an individual to commit robbery,” among other things].)