DocketNumber: B306291
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that, since the photographs had been used for years without challenge by any of the patients, proof of consent was “just wholly unnecessary.” Later during trial, Hughes testified he obtained from each patient oral and written consent to utilize their before and after photographs for advertising purposes. While Hughes testified 12 The secondary evidence rule provides “oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing” except under certain statutory exceptions. (§ 1523, subd. (a).) One such exception is “if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means. [¶] (2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production.” (§ 1523, subd. (c).) 25 generally about the nature of the consent forms, he did not offer any specific testimony about their content and he did not introduce in evidence any consent forms signed by any of his patients before his employment with Boris.