DocketNumber: C078620
[…] (In re M.D., supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at pp. 999-1001.) A third case has held that Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a) applies to protect minors in delinquency proceedings. (In re N.C. (2016)4 Cal.App.5th 1235
, 1243-1245.) Defendant‟s claim is that, because D. enjoyed some kind of protection from prosecution to the extent she was a victim--the precise scope of which we need not decide--she could not be defendant‟s coconspirator as to count two. Defendant‟s claim cannot be squared with the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1223 permits the introduction of evidence of statements “made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy” if “made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy.” As the Attorney General points out, defendant does not contend insufficient evidence supported a finding that D. met the general statutory definition of a coconspirator, or that the evidence did not support any of the alleged overt acts.