DocketNumber: C078620
[…] That different possible criminal labels and penalties may be attached to defendant‟s acts is unimportant under the reasoning of Batchelder, where a felon possessing a firearm could have been charged under either of two statutes. So, too, here: Although defendant might have been both a panderer and a trafficker, that does not mean the prosecutor was obligated to charge him with the more lenient of the two offenses, nor that either of the two statutes is vague. III Exclusion of Evidence of Past Prostitution Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b) provides: “Evidence of sexual history or history of any commercial sexual act of a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, is inadmissible to attack the credibility or impeach the character of the victim in any civil or criminal proceeding.” Defendant contends Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (b) is unconstitutional because it violates the due process clause and his rights to confrontation and to present a defense.