DocketNumber: C078620
[…] Nontestimonial statements are those whose primary purpose is to deal with an ongoing emergency or some other purpose unrelated to preserving facts for later use at trial”]; see also Crawford v. Washington (2004)541 U.S. 36
, 56 [158 L.Ed.2d 177
, 195-196] [“Most of the hearsay exceptions covered statements that by their nature were not testimonial--for example, business records or statements in furtherance of a conspiracy”], italics added.) Defendant‟s Proposition 35 claim is predicated on Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a). This statute as enacted by section 4 of Proposition 35 provided: “Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim‟s criminal liability for any conduct related to that activity.”5 One case has held this section applies only where the child prostitute engaged in a sex transaction “as a result” of being a human trafficking victim. (In re Aarica S. (2014)223 Cal.App.4th 1480