DocketNumber: F080477
[…] Defendant attempts to analogize his case to Danny, supra,115 Cal.App.4th 1169
, and Glen, supra,119 Cal.App.4th 976
, both of which found reversible error where, during jury selection, the trial court equated proof beyond a reasonable doubt with everyday decision-making in a juror’s life. We find both cases distinguishable. 5 The CALCRIM No. 220 instruction given here is based directly on section 1096, which provides, in relevant part: “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’ ” 8. In Danny, the trial court “amplified on the concept of reasonable doubt” during jury selection by stating: “ ‘The burden is proof beyond a reasonable doubt. A doubt that has reason to it, not a ridiculous doubt, not a mere possible doubt.