DocketNumber: B307447
[…] Defendant noticed an appeal from the order denying his motion for reconsideration. Apparently believing a certificate of probable cause may be required (the trial court did not grant a certificate, but that is immaterial for our purposes), defendant declared his “appeal arises from the court[’]s refusal to hold a hearing on . . . defendant’s Motion to Reconsider the court’s previous denial of defendant’s motion . . . .” II. DISCUSSION Defendant claims the order denying his motion for reconsideration is appealable under section 1237, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant from . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” Defendant is incorrect.