DocketNumber: B310976
[…] When a child is removed from parental custody, social workers and the juvenile court must investigate and consider the child’s relatives for potential placement. (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.3, subd. (a) [requiring that “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative”].) “The court shall order the parent to disclose to the county social worker the names, residences, and any other known identifying information of any maternal or parental relatives.” (Id., subd. (a)(8)(B).)