DocketNumber: B305636
[…] B. Applicable law Section 28 prohibits “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder . . . to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” Such evidence “is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (§ 28.) Section 29 prohibits any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect from discussing “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . . for the crimes charged.” In People v. Herrera (2016)247 Cal.App.4th 467