DocketNumber: A161353
[…] Though nowhere quoting the sections in full, appellants cite in claimed support Corporations Code section 17704.09, subdivisions (b) and (f), and assert that the statute sets forth a “unwaivable statutory right.” By no means. Section 17704.09, subdivision (b) provides that: “A member’s duty of loyalty to the limited liability company and the other members is limited to the following: “(1) To account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct and winding up of the activities of a limited liability company or derived from a use by the member of a limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity. “(2) To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability company. “(3) To refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company.” 4 4 Subdivision (f) provides only that: “In a manager-managed limited liability company, all of the following rules apply: “(1) Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) apply to the manager or managers and not the members. “(2) Subdivision (d) applies to the members and managers.