DocketNumber: A161353
[…] Again, appellants fail to explain how, as AMD put it, the remedy chosen is not rationally drawn from the situation as interpreted by the arbitrators. (AMD, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 377.) And to the extent appellants assert—though this is not clear—that the arbitrators committed an error of law, such is not reviewable on appeal. (Richey, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 916; Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy v. Universal Paragon Corp. (2010)187 Cal.App.4th 1405
, 1416; Baize v. Eastridge Companies, LLC (2006)142 Cal.App.4th 293
, 300−302.) 3 Civil Code section 3300 provides as follows: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would likely to result therefrom.” 18 Turning to the refusal to impose a constructive trust, appellants contend the arbitrators erred because they fashioned a remedy that violated a statutory right or public policy.