DocketNumber: A161353
[…] (AMD, supra,9 Cal.4th 381
.) Here, the arbitrators reasoned that ongoing “policing” of any constructive trust would be needed, “creating a controversy with no end in sight.” Appellants do not demonstrate how this concern by the arbitrators derived from an extrinsic source. In any event, the arbitrators determined that appellants did not meet the requirements for imposition of a constructive trust. Beyond all that, appellants have not demonstrated how correcting the award to provide a constructive trust would not “affect the merits of the decision.” As quoted, section 1286.6 provides that an award can be corrected if it is found that the “arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6, subd. (b).) Here, the arbitrators were charged with resolving the entire “merits” of the “controversy submitted” by the parties (Moncharsh,supra,
3 Cal.4th at p. 28), which “merits” include all the contested issues of law and fact submitted to them. (Ibid.)