DocketNumber: A161353
[…] The award of punitive damages, being non-compensatory and not limited in any sense to restitution of a benefit conferred, does not constitute a fund to which ‘a number of persons are entitled.’ ” Appellants also contend that there was a statutory mandate to reimburse Sirott under Corporations Code section 17704.08, subdivisions (a) and (d)(1).7 Neither is availing. As to subsection (a), the arbitrators 7 Which sections provide in pertinent part: “(a) A limited liability company shall reimburse for any payment made and indemnify for any debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by a member of a member-managed limited liability company or the manager of a manager-managed limited liability company in the course of the member’s or manager’s activities on behalf of the limited liability company, if, in making the payment or incurring the debt, obligation, or other liability, the member or manager complied with the duties stated in Section 17704.09. [¶] . . . [¶] 25 determined that there was no mandatory duty of indemnification under subsection (a), citing to section 17701.10, subdivision (g), which provides in part that the “operating agreement may alter or eliminate the indemnification for a member or manager provided by subdivision (a) of