DocketNumber: A161353
[…] Five days later, appellants appealed from the judgment and from the August 20 order “merged into that judgment,” which appeal was docketed as A161555. In January 2021, we granted appellants’ unopposed motion to consolidate the appeals for briefing, oral argument, and decision. 2 DISCUSSION Introduction As noted, appellants moved to correct the award, which correction is provided for in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, which reads in its entirety as follows: “Subject to section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; “(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or “(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.6.) Appellants rely on subdivision (b), and make essentially the identical three arguments they made below.