DocketNumber: A158823
[…] California Code of Regulations, title 2, section 10018, provides that the one- year time limit for filing a complaint with the department “may be tolled . . . where the department misleads the complainant about filing obligations, commits errors in processing the complaint, or improperly discourages or prevents the complainant from filing at all.” The facts of Holland, supra, are instructive. Union Pacific Railroad was awarded summary judgment against its employee on the ground that the 2 Now the law is different. Government Code section 12960 was amended as of January 1, 2020, and for complaints alleging any “violation of Article I (commencing with Section 12940) of Chapter 6,” a person now has three years “from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred” to file a complaint with DFEH. (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (e).) Further, a new subdivision (b) was added to section 12960, stating that “for purposes of this section, filing a complaint means filing an intake form with the department and the operative date of the verified complaint relates back to the filing of the intake form.” No one contends that the new statute applies to this case. In any event, according to the enacted statute, the revisions did not “revive lapsed claims.”