DocketNumber: E075172
[…] (b)(1).) This schedule is called a “charge description master” or “chargemaster,” and should contain a “list of all the billable medical goods or services” a hospital provides. (Sarun v. Dignity Health (2019)41 Cal.App.5th 1119
, 1125.) There are two requirements for providing adequate chargemaster access under the Payers’ Bill of Rights—availability and notice. A hospital must make “a written or electronic copy of its charge[master] available, either by posting an electronic copy . . . [on its] Web site, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital location.” (§ 1339.51, subd. (a)(1).) A hospital must also “post a clear and conspicuous notice in its emergency department, if any, in its admissions office, and in its billing office that informs patients that the hospital’s charge[master] is available in the manner described in subdivision (a).” (§ 1339.51, subd. (c).)