DocketNumber: F079614
[…] (People v. Jenkins (1995)10 Cal.4th 234
, 246.) “[W]e generally must ‘accord[ ] significance, if possible, to every word, phrase and sentence in pursuance of the legislative purpose,’ and have warned that ‘[a] construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided.’ [Citations.] [¶] … ‘Where uncertainty exists consideration should be given to the consequences that will flow from a particular interpretation.’ ” (People v. Valencia (2017)3 Cal.5th 347
, 357–358.) 5. Turning to the statutes in question, we observe that section 2800.1 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty” of violating the statute “if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a)(1)-(4).) A person charged with evading a peace officer may be subject to heightened penalties if the public is endangered during the pursuit.