DocketNumber: D070012
[…] Susan concedes the error, while William argues that, based on the language of the relevant statutes, because the court dismissed the punishment on the white collar enhancements, its imposition of a local prison sentence was duly authorized by the Penal Code. The Avignones both argue that, if we find the sentence to be unauthorized, they should be allowed to withdraw their guilty pleas. Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." Section 1385 may be used to dismiss individual counts in accusatory pleadings, sentencing enhancements, allegations that the defendant has suffered a prior conviction, and allegations that the defendant has suffered a prior " 'strike' " within the meaning of the "Three Strikes" Law.