DocketNumber: B301605
[…] Failure to follow this rule may deny the other side the chance to produce all relevant evidence, to counter opposing evidence, or to receive a fair trial. [¶] An attorney for the People failed to disclose Ivan, Jaslyn and Andy’s statement[s] made 31 during the interview at the District Attorney’s office the day after the police interview within the legal time period. In evaluating the weight and significance of that evidence, you may consider the effect, if any, of that late disclosure.” b. Analysis Under section 1054.1, the prosecutor must disclose to the defendant “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . .” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) Absent good cause, the prosecutor must disclose the information at least 30 days before trial or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial.