DocketNumber: A160882
[…] (§ 664, subd. (a).) Accordingly, he maintains, the trial court “had no authority to require appellant to serve a minimum of seven years.” It is true that section 664, subdivision (a) provides that “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premediated 16 murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) But section 3046 further requires: (a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. Kistler was not charged with “willful, deliberate, and premediated murder, as defined in section 189” (§ 189, subd.