DocketNumber: A160882
[…] Any potential error is therefore harmless. III. Sentencing Last, Kistler argues the trial court’s pronounced sentence of “seven years-to-life" on Count 1 is not a valid sentence because, with exceptions not applicable here, section 664, subdivision (a) only allows a sentence of “life without the possibility of parole” for attempted murder. (§ 664, subd. (a).) Accordingly, he maintains, the trial court “had no authority to require appellant to serve a minimum of seven years.” It is true that section 664, subdivision (a) provides that “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premediated 16 murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) But section 3046 further requires: (a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: (1) A term of at least seven calendar years.