DocketNumber: B310337
[…] Mother did not attach a proof of service to her request for order or her verified motion to disqualify Judge Luna. Following a hearing on mother’s request for order,5 on March 4, 2019, Judge Luna issued a minute order in which she noted that mother’s CJP complaint placed the court in “an untenable position and 4 Former subdivision (a)(6)(C) of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, now codified under current subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), provides for the disqualification of a judge whenever “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” 5 The record on appeal record does not include a reporter’s transcript from the February 28, 2019 hearing on mother’s request for order. 7 the court has decided to recuse itself, despite the fact that, as a matter of law, there are no legal grounds for disqualification for cause.”