DocketNumber: B310337
[…] As to the first question, the parties agree that Judge Luna did not disqualify herself through her recusal order, and was not disqualified by Judge Lewis. Mother contends, however, that Judge Luna was disqualified for the failure to file a consent or answer to her motion under section 170.3. Father contends, and we agree, that because mother did not personally serve Judge Luna or her clerk, Judge Luna was not required to file a consent or answer to mother’s motion, the failure of which did not constitute a disqualification. If a judge who should disqualify herself fails to do so (see § 170.3, subd. (b)(4)), a party may “file with the clerk a written verified 8 Subsequent references to statutes are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 18 statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification. Copies of the statement shall be served on each party or his or her attorney who has appeared and shall be personally served on the judge alleged to be disqualified, or on his or her clerk, provided that the judge is present in the courthouse or in chambers.” (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(1), italics added.) Section 170.3 provides three options to a judge challenged by a disqualification motion: the judge may, “[w]ithout conceding his or her disqualification,” request another judge to serve (subd. (c)(2)); the judge may, “[w]ithin 10 days after the filing or service, whichever is later,” file a consent to disqualification in which case the presiding judge appoints a replacement (subd. (c)(3)); or the judge may file a written verified answer admitting or denying the allegations in the disqualification statement (ibid.).