DocketNumber: F081131
[…] On December 13, 2021, this court ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs to address whether the matter must be remanded for the superior court to determine whether any of the fines and fees imposed at the December 2, 2019, sentencing hearing are subject to the statutes enacted by Assembly Bill No. 1869 (2019-2020 Reg. Session).2 2 Even though appellant filed a Wende brief that did not raise any issues, this court’s consideration of the impact of statutes enacted by Assembly Bill No. 1869 does not run afoul of section 1237.2, which states: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not 6. The parties agree the statutes enacted and amended by Assembly Bill No. 1869 are applicable to two fees imposed in this case: the $375 misdemeanor presentence report fee of $375 (§ 1203.1b), and a booking fee of $108.19 payable to the City of Madera (Gov. Code, § 29550.2).