DocketNumber: A159933
[…] (Beckemeyer, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 466; see Race, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 219 [“the term ‘victim’ pursuant to section 136.2 criminal protective orders must be construed broadly to include any individual against whom there is ‘some evidence’ from which the court could find the defendant had committed or attempted to commit some harm within the household”].) “[I]n determining whether to issue a criminal protective 10“ ‘Domestic violence’ ” is defined in section 13700, subdivision (b) as “abuse committed against . . . a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” “ ‘Abuse’ ” is defined in subdivision (a) of section 13700 as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” 24 order pursuant to section 136.2, a court may consider all competent evidence before it.” (Race, at p. 220.) We need not, and do not, decide whether the definition of “victim” used in section 136.2 was too narrowly interpreted in Delarosarauda as the case is distinguishable.