DocketNumber: B309408
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000)24 Cal.4th 83
, 114 (Armendariz); Sandoval-Ryan v. Oleander Holdings LLC (2020)58 Cal.App.5th 217
, 222.) “The party seeking to compel arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of an arbitration agreement, while the party opposing the petition bears the burden of establishing a defense to the agreement’s enforcement. [Citation.]” (Aanderud v. Superior Court (2017)13 Cal.App.5th 880
, 890; Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract”]. The doctrine of unconscionability has both a procedural and a substantive element. (Baltazar v. Forever 21, Inc. (2016)62 Cal.4th 1237
, 1243–1244 (Baltazar).)