DocketNumber: B309408
[…] In Armendariz, the arbitration agreement compelled the employee to arbitrate employment claims and stated that the employee “‘agree[d] to submit any such matter to binding arbitration pursuant to the provisions of title 9 of Part III of the California Code of Civil Procedure, commencing at section 1280 et seq.’” (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 92.)8 The agreement did not have a specific provision defining who would pay the costs of the arbitration. Thus, it was governed by the default cost-sharing scheme of Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees” of the arbitration.