DocketNumber: G059282
[…] Defendant argues we should consider his constitutional argument because it does not involve any different facts or legal standards than those raised by the Evidence Code section 240 issue presented to the trial court. (See People v. Redd (2010)48 Cal.4th 691
, 730, fn. 19 [when new constitutional argument “‘do[es] not invoke facts or legal standards different from those the trial court itself was asked to apply,’” it is not forfeited].) Not so. Under Evidence Code section 240, a witness may be deemed unavailable for any one of many reasons. One situation is when the witness is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Id., subd. (a)(5).) Another is when a witness is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)