DocketNumber: E075686
[…] Liberally construing his notice of appeal, it is reasonably clear that Williams intended to appeal the trial court’s December 23, 2019 judgment and its order denying his motion to vacate that judgment. It is also reasonably clear that Williams appeals from the trial court’s other orders entered on September 3, 2020. 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1)(4) authorizes appeals “[f]rom an order granting a new trial or denying a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict” while Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (b) authorizes appeals from “[s]anction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party.” 4 We therefore conclude Williams’s notice of appeal is sufficient to address the issues he raises in his opening brief, particularly given that we can discern no prejudice to Bumatay-Williams. (See D’Avola v.