DocketNumber: A159026
[…] Indeed, as discussed, Judge Ayoob originally imposed the 12-year sentence in 12 2017 by utilizing the low term on the burglary count plus the section 667, subdivision (a) enhancements, without ever imposing the section 667.5(b) enhancements. But Judge Foiles, who ordered execution of the sentence after revoking probation, structured the sentence differently by utilizing the section 667.5(b) enhancements for the 12-year term. Defendant counters that the sentence as structured by the “executing” judge was a “contractual” sentence that cannot be changed, aside from striking the section 667.5(b) enhancements. This is unpersuasive. Judge Foiles indicated the 12-year sentence he was executing was simply the one imposed by Judge Ayoob, which is consistent with established law. (§ 1203.2, subd. (c) [“Upon any revocation and termination of probation the court may . . . , if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, . . . revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.”]; People v. Howard (1997)16 Cal.4th 1081
, 1088 [“On revocation of probation, if the court previously had imposed sentence, the sentencing judge must order that exact sentence into effect”].)