DocketNumber: A164271
[…] In sum, substantial evidence supported the aggravated mayhem conviction. B. Rivas contends that the guilty verdict on count six (the lesser included offense of mayhem (§ 203) and the true findings on the enhancements (§§ 12022.7, subd. (e), 12022, subd. (b)(1)) for count three (the lesser included offense of attempted voluntary manslaughter as to G. (§§ 192, subd. (a), 664)) must be reversed because the trial court violated section 1161 in returning the initial set of verdict forms to the jury. However, we conclude that the court’s actions were consistent with section 1161. Section 1161 prohibits a court from asking the jury to reconsider a verdict of acquittal. It provides that “[w]hen there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict . . . but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” When the jury’s verdict is ambiguous or unintelligible, however, the court may return the verdict to the jury. (People v. Carbajal (2013)56 Cal.4th 521
, 532 (Carbajal).)