DocketNumber: F079755
[…] (a).) 23Because defendant’s claims regarding lost/destroyed evidence can only be sought under section 1473.6, and not habeas generally, defendant’s reliance on authorities like California v. Trombetta (1984)467 U.S. 479
, Arizona v. Youngblood (1988)488 U.S. 51
, People v. Fultz (2021)69 Cal.App.5th 395
, and People v. Alvarez (2014)229 Cal.App.4th 761
, are misguided. Section 1473.6, subdivision (a) sets forth standards that are different than those set forth in “exculpatory evidence” cases. 20 That leaves only section 1473.6 as a plausible basis for defendant’s claims related to lost or destroyed evidence. That statute permits a motion to vacate judgment24 for the following reasons: “(1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. “(2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.