DocketNumber: F079755
[…] Mandeep Mann Pretext Call For example, defendant argues that the purportedly missing Mandeep Mann pretext call constituted “exculpatory evidence,” because defendant denied culpability on the call. Additionally, defendant contends the evidence would have undermined the prosecutor’s argument there was no way for defendant to have known about certain details of the assault before his pretext call with Manjit.26 However, “exculpatory” is not the appropriate standard for determining whether newly discovered evidence satisfies section 1473.6, subdivision (a)(1). Rather, the statute requires evidence that “completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to [defendant’s] innocence.” (§ 1473.6, subd.(a)(1).)27 This is a much 26 Defense counsel contended at oral argument that this triggers subdivision (a)(3) of section 1473.6, which deals with the fabrication of evidence. However, this claim does not involve fabrication of evidence.