DocketNumber: C092273
[…] But a trial court may nevertheless exercise its discretion to deny such a proceeding under appropriate circumstances. (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 459.) We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion because at the time of defendant’s prior 2019 parole hearing, controlling law required the parole board to give great weight to the fact that defendant was young at the time of the offenses. Under section 3051, defendant was entitled to a youth offender parole hearing in 2019, during his 20th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subds. (b)(2), (d).) He had a parole hearing in 2019. Because of his life sentence, defendant was represented by counsel at the 2019 parole hearing. (§ 3041.7.) Moreover, section 4801, subdivision (c) required 5 the parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 684, § 2.5, eff. Jan. 1, 2018 (Senate Bill No. 394).) We presume the parole board performed its duty. (Evid. Code, § 664.) There is nothing in the record to the contrary.