DocketNumber: F079648A
[…] Thomas (2011)52 Cal.4th 336
, 10 The decision in People v. Dueñas (2019)30 Cal.App.5th 1157
is the basis for Lara’s claim. It was published six full months prior to Lara’s sentencing hearing. 11 The income statistics were included in Lara’s post-conviction probation report. (See § 1203.) The report disclosed Lara earned between $5,000 to $8,000 monthly for six years preceding this crime and owned a vehicle worth approximately $8,000. His liabilities were undisclosed. 12 Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states, in part, “If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” 10. 361.) The challenge to the fines and fees would fail because the trial court presumptively considered Lara’s ability to pay. 13 DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed.