DocketNumber: G047746
[…] Fourth, only Sacramento County Superior Court had jurisdiction to hear the case pursuant to Elections Code section 16421. On December 3, 2012, Taitz appealed from the orders entered on November 1 and 7, 2012. 3 DISCUSSION We begin with the observation that ultimately undermines everything Taitz attempted to do below: this was a challenge to a primary election. With that in mind, the most fundamental defect in Taitz’s election contest was that the Orange County Superior Court, where the contest was filed, does not have jurisdiction. Elections Code section 16421, which governs the filing of challenges to a primary election, states, “In the case of an office for which candidates are certified for the ballot by the Secretary of State, or in the case of a statewide ballot measure, the superior court having jurisdiction shall be the Superior Court for the County of Sacramento.” (Italics added.) The elections at issue here were for United States President and the United States Senate, for both of which the California Secretary of State certifies candidates for the ballot.