DocketNumber: B304298
[…] City of Oakland (1986)42 Cal.3d 1051
, 1069 [the appellant must demonstrate prejudice].)7 Distilled to its essence, Sandblossom takes issue with the trial court’s resolution of conflicting evidence in the City’s favor. However, we resolve questions of disputed evidence in favor of the prevailing party on abuse of discretion review and indulge all reasonable inferences in favor of supporting the challenged judgment or order. (Bookout v. Nielsen (2007)155 Cal.App.4th 1131
, 1137-1138.) 7 Sandblossom’s argument that a bond was required is explicitly contradicted by Code of Civil Procedure section 995.220, which provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other statute, if a statute provides for a bond in an action or proceeding, including but not limited to . . . appointment of a receiver . . . the following public entities and officers are not required to give the bond . . . .” Subdivision (b) of this section lists “[a] . . . city” as among the public entities and officials exempted from the bond requirement. 9 The record before the trial court demonstrates that Sandblossom took only half-hearted and minor steps (such as removing stray vegetation, hiding rotting