DocketNumber: B302273
[…] Jones (2019)36 Cal.App.5th 1028
, 1035 [“[w]ages in California prisons currently range from $12 to $56 a 9 month”].) Under these circumstances, defendant cannot prevail on his appellate claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. (People v. Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1009.) C. AIDS Testing Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering him to submit to an AIDS test. The Attorney General agrees, as do we. Section 1202.1, subdivision (e) requires AIDS testing for persons convicted of certain enumerated sexual offenses.4 4 Under section 1202.1, subdivision (e), the following sexual offenses qualify for AIDS testing: “(1) Rape in violation of Section 261 or 264.1. “(2) Unlawful intercourse with a person under 18 years of age in violation of Section 261.5 or 266c. “(3) Rape of a spouse in violation of Section 262 or 264.1. “(4) Sodomy in violation of Section 266c or 286. “(5) Oral copulation in violation of Section 266c or 287, or former Section 288a.