DocketNumber: B189249
[…] (Id. at *222-232.)
[3] Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Corporations Code. Section 25401 makes it "unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state ... by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." As relevant, section 25216, subdivision (a), provides that "[n]o broker-dealer or agent shall effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security in this state by means of any manipulative, deceptive or other fraudulent scheme, device, or contrivance."