DocketNumber: G026981
[…] There must be substantial evidence, i.e., evidence which is "reasonable, credible and of solid value" to support the court's conclusion. (In re Jasmine C. (1999) 70 Cal. App. 4th 71, 75, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 493.) And if Renee has actually abstained from drug use since the beginning of her pregnancy with Sayrah, we conclude that constitutes "a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal" of Sayrah's siblings (see subd. *317 (b)(10)), which entitles her to a shot at reunification.[4]
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10), provides "Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, ... the following: [¶] ... [¶] (10) That (A) the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half-siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half-sibling after the sibling or half-sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a), or (B) the parental rights of a parent or guardian over any sibling or half-sibling of the child had been permanently severed, and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half-sibling of that child from that parent or guardian."
SSA first argues that it is immaterial if Renee has subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems which led to the removal of her other children, because that escape clause applies only to part (B) of subdivision (b)(10), and not to part (A).