DocketNumber: A084367, A084371
[…] Rptr. 2d 438, 941 P.2d 71; see Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal. 4th 1127, 1144-1145, 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d 701, 998 P.2d 403 [statutory exception to general rule in asbestos cases].)
It is undisputed that appellants learned of their injuries no later than 1996 and 1997, when they were diagnosed with lung cancer. At the time, former section 1714.45 was in effect. Nevertheless, appellants insist their causes of action accrued before the enactment of that statute because they alleged cell injury that predated its effective date.
First, the argument assumes incorrectly that former section 1714.45 did not preclude actions based on smoking-related injuries that occurred before its effective date. Former subdivision (c) stated that the section applied to "all product liability actions pending on, or commenced after, January 1, 1988." (Stats. 1987, ch. 1498, § 3.) It is apparent that any action pending on that date necessarily would have been based on injuries and conduct occurring before that date. Case law supports this conclusion about the retroactive reach of the former statute, as least by implication.