DocketNumber: H029544, H029834
[…] Appeals Bd. (1984) 152 Cal. App. 3d 219, 222, 199 Cal. Rptr. 422.) Apportionment is appropriate only to the extent of the overlap. Any disability not involved in the overlap must be rated and compensated separately. (Id. at pp. 222-223, 199 Cal. Rptr. 422.) The burden of proving overlap is part of the employer's overall burden of proving apportionment. (Kopping v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1115,48 Cal. Rptr. 3d 618.)
[8] We have granted the request of amicus curiae County of Los Angeles to take judicial notice of the documents cited in this paragraph.
[9] Section 4751 provides in full: "If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total."
Newman v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 1984 )
Robinson v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 1981 )
Fresno Unified School District v. Workers' Compensation ... ( 2000 )
Kopping v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 2006 )
Edson v. Industrial Accident Commission ( 1928 )