DocketNumber: H029544, H029834
[…] A physician must "make an apportionment determination by finding what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of [industrial] injury ... and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries ...."(§ 4663, subd. (c).) An employer is liable only for "the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the [industrial] injury." (§ 4664, subd. (a).) Where an injured employee has received a prior permanent disability award, it is conclusively presumed that the prior level of disability existed at the time of any subsequent injury. (Id., subd. *612 (b).)[6] "The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body" may not exceed 100 percent over the employee's lifetime unless the employee is deemed totally disabled. (Id., subd. (c).)