DocketNumber: H029544, H029834
[…] In our view, the new language, like former section 4750, continues to reflect the bedrock principle that "industry is to be charged only for those injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and only for the result of that particular injury when considered by itself and not in conjunction with or in relation to a previous injury." (Gardner v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1938) 28 Cal. App. 2d 682, 684, 83 P.2d 295.)
Furthermore, we are not convinced that section 4664, subdivision (b), which states that "it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury," reflects a legislative intent to grant a twice-injured employee the enhanced benefit allowed for more serious injuries. If the prior disability exists, the more recent industrial injury cannot have caused that disability.