DocketNumber: H029544, H029834
[…] Fuentes was concerned with the same issue. But in light of the change to causation based apportionment, the new law could not import the language of section 4750 verbatim. It would be ambiguous and possibly inaccurate to instruct the WCAB to compensate the employee for the injury "considered by itself." And since the revised law requires the WCAB to presume that a previously compensated industrial disability still exists at the time of a subsequent injury, including the phrase "as though no prior disability or impairment had existed" would make the entire scheme ambiguous. Instead, section 4664, subdivision (a) now states that the employer "shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by" the industrial injury.