DocketNumber: A124763
[…] [8] We read Sutton as leaving Arroyo's holding in this respect undisturbed.
[9] Section 859b provides in relevant part that "[b]oth the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later ...." The statute further provides that "[w]henever the defendant is in