DocketNumber: A124763
[…] [2] Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[3] It is not clear what occurred on April 22. However, Smith concedes that all continuances up until April 27 were supported by good cause.
[4] Section 1382 has been amended, effective January 1, 2010. (Stats. 2009, ch. 424, § 1.) However, the amendments to the statute have no impact on the issues addressed herein.
[5] No contention was made, for example, that material witnesses were unavailable to the prosecution. (See People v. Shane (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 196, 203 [8 Cal.Rptr.3d 753].)
[6] Section 1050.1 provides: "In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants' cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time."
[7] The Judicial Council recommendation adopted in Senate Bill No. 614 (1959 Reg.