DocketNumber: H047636
[…] Plaintiffs identify no case holding that these sections are an absolute bar to obtaining a voluntary dismissal. On the contrary, the court in Eddings concluded it was improper to enter a judgment of dismissal with prejudice after the plaintiffs had already properly obtained a voluntary dismissal. (Eddings, supra, 229 Cal.App.2d at p. 585.) B. SECTION 581, SUBDIVISION (I) Plaintiffs next argue that voluntary dismissal was not authorized because the cross-complaint sought “affirmative relief.” Under section 581, subdivision (i), “[n]o dismissal of an action may be made or entered, or both, under paragraph (1) or subdivision (b) where affirmative relief has been sought by the cross-complaint of a defendant . . . .” Plaintiffs, however, misread section 581, subdivision (i), as it merely prohibits a plaintiff from dismissing an action without prejudice when a cross-complaint seeking affirmative relief is pending against that plaintiff.