DocketNumber: C056881
[…] (§ 11362.5, subd. (d), italics added.) The Medical Marijuana Program Act adds numerical limits to the Compassionate Use Act. Specifically, it limits the amount of dried marijuana that a qualified patient or a primary caregiver can possess to "no more than eight ounces . . . per qualified patient" and the number of plants either can maintain to "no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) It lifts these limits "[i]f a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs," in which case "the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)
The People argue that despite the quantitative difference between the Medical Marijuana Program Act and the Compassionate Use Act, "[t]here is no substantive difference between" them.