DocketNumber: C056881
[…] (e).)
The Medical Marijuana Program Act establishes the following numerical limitations for possession of marijuana: "A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) These limitations apply to both "[a] qualified patient or a person holding a valid identification card, or the designated primary caregiver of that qualified patient or person." (§ 11362.77, subd. (f).) These numerical limitations do not apply "[i]f a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).) In that case, "the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)
Because these numerical limitations are not found in the Compassionate Use Act, defendant contends that the Medical Marijuana Program Act unconstitutionally amends the Compassionate Use Act.