DocketNumber: D019111
[…] [1] The policy provided in part:
"We will pay damages for which any insured person is legally liable because of bodily injury to any person and/or property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a private passenger car, a utility car, or a utility trailer.
"We will defend any claim or suit asking for these damages. We may settle when we consider it appropriate.
"We will not defend any suit or make additional payments after we have paid the limit of liability for the coverage."
[2] All statutory references are to the Insurance Code unless otherwise specified.
[3] Section 11580, subdivision (b)(2), requires that all California automobile liability insurance policies contain and be construed to contain a "provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment." (Ibid.; Hand v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1994) 23 Cal. App.4th 1847, 1850, fn. 1 [29 Cal. Rptr.2d 258].)
[4] Ultimately, Hughes abandoned his cause of action based on statutory violations.