DocketNumber: B250812
[…] (Sen. Rules Com., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 2570 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 14, 1986 [sic], p. 2.) This statement suggests that the Legislature considered the argument that the bill would discourage frivolous employee lawsuits, but does not mean the Legislature understood or intended that the bill would authorize a fee award against an employee only if the action was frivolous. The bill enacting Labor Code section 218.5 also added language to Labor Code section 1128, subdivision (c) requiring an attorney fee award to the prevailing party in 24 an action to compel compliance with an arbitration award in a dispute involving a collective bargaining agreement, “unless the other party has raised substantial issues involving complex or significant questions of law.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 1211, p. 4290.) But no similar language was included in the bill as to new Labor Code section 218.5. A committee analysis said of this provision, “This provision is designed to deter frivolous claims or defenses since the fees may not be awarded where the losing party has