DocketNumber: A122723
[…] Moreover, that condition appears to lack clear support in the common law; Swartwout examined common law cases and concluded that a tax collector was liable in a refund action even if he had paid over the money to the treasury, as long as he had received notice of the possibility of a refund action. (Swartwout, supra, 35 U.S. at pp. 156-158.)
[9] Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." Section 32 establishes that "the sole legal avenue for resolving tax disputes is a postpayment refund action. A taxpayer may not go into court and obtain adjudication of the validity of a tax which is due but not yet paid.