DocketNumber: A122723
[…] App. 2d 698, 700 [126 P.2d 930].) Moreover, we presume the Legislature knew, when it enacted section 19382, that the right to jury trial existed with respect to tax refund claims. (Jefferson v. County of Kern, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 615 [presuming Legislature's knowledge of right to jury trial regarding accrual].) Accordingly, we can infer that, if the Legislature intended to deny that right, it would have done so expressly. (Id. at pp. 615-616.)[14]
(15) Absent specific direction in section 19382, the issue is governed by the default rule, which is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 592. (Sonleitner v. Superior Court, supra, 158 Cal.App.2d at p. 262; see also DiPirro, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 178; Innes v. McColgan, supra, 52 Cal.App.2d at p. 700.) That section provides that issues of fact must be tried by a jury "[i]n actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 592.) That language would seem to exclude a tax refund action, but refund actions, as actions for money had and received, are contractual in nature.