DocketNumber: A122723
[…] The order to show cause is discharged. The petition is granted in part. Let a peremptory writ of prohibition issue restraining respondent superior court *58 from enforcing its order of July 22, 2008, to the extent that it permits a jury trial as to petitioner's cross-complaint. In all other respects, the petition is denied. Gonzales is awarded costs in this writ proceeding. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.493.)
Jones, P. J., and Needham, J., concurred.
[1] Section 19382 provides, "Except as provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid."
[2] The California Constitution was approved by the voters in 1849 and California was formally admitted as a state in 1850. (Grodin et al., The Cal. State Constitution: A Reference Guide (1993) p. 8.)