DocketNumber: A122723
[…] App. 3d 433, 435 [129 Cal. Rptr. 912] [propriety of order granting jury trial is appropriately tested in a prohibition proceeding]; accord, Hodge v. Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal. App. 4th 278, 282 [51 Cal. Rptr. 3d 519].)
The issues of whether Gonzales has a right to jury trial with respect to the refund action and petitioner's cross-complaint are pure questions of law that we review de novo. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal. App. 4th 12, 23 [24 Cal. Rptr. 3d 233]; accord, Mendoza v. Ruesga (2008) 169 Cal. App. 4th 270, 283 [86 Cal. Rptr. 3d 610].)
(1) Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that "[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ...." This right to jury trial "is the right as it existed at common law in 1850, when the Constitution was first adopted, `and what that right is, is a purely historical question, a fact which is to be ascertained like any other social, political or legal fact.' [Citations.]" (C & K Engineering