DocketNumber: C011236
[…] You have twenty seconds to go and lock the door." The note stated, among other things, that if Meyers wanted to live for a long time she was to remove her clothing, orally copulate defendant and submit to being sodomized by him. Meyers began shaking and crying. Meyers's coworker summoned a postman from outside and he detained the defendant until the police arrived.
.... .... .... .... .... .... .... .
Apparently with Penal Code section 1202.1 in mind, the trial court ordered defendant to submit to testing for the presence of AIDS antibodies.[3] Defendant contends this was error.
Penal Code section 1202.1 provides: "(a) Notwith standing Sections 199.20[[4]] and 199.22[[5]] of the Health and Safety Code, the court shall order every person convicted of a violation of a sexual offense listed in subdivision (d), whether or not a sentence or fine is imposed or probation is granted, to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). Each person tested under this section shall be informed of the results of the blood test. [¶] (b) Notwith standing Section 199.21 of the Health and Safety Code,[[6]] the results of the blood test to detect antibodies to the probable causative agent of AIDS shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Department of Justice. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 199.21 of the Health and Safety Code, the Department of Justice shall provide the results of a test or tests as to persons under investigation or being prosecuted under Section 647f or 12022.85, if the results are on file with the department, to the defense attorney upon request; and the results also shall be available to the prosecuting attorney upon request for the sole purpose of preparing counts for a subsequent offense under section 647f or sentence enhancement under Section 12022.85. [¶] (d) For the purposes of this section, sexual offenses include any of the following: [¶] (1) Rape in violation of Section 261. [¶] (2) Unlawful intercourse with a female under age 18 in violation of Section 261.5. [¶] (3) Rape of a spouse in violation of Section 262. [¶] (4) Sodomy in violation of Section 286. [¶] (5) Oral copulation in violation of Section 288a."
(1) Defendant argues that because the offenses for which he was convicted, to wit, attempted sodomy and attempted forcible oral copulation, are *963 not offenses specified in the statute, the statute is not applicable to him.