DocketNumber: C068744
[…] Since the contracts had already been executed, the Board gave CDCR six months to transition from private contractors to civil service employees. On November 29, 2010, CDCR filed the operative pleading -- a first amended petition for writ of administrative mandate and first amended complaint for declaratory relief, naming the Board and AFSCME as defendants and AFSCME as real party in interest. The pleading alleged the Board failed to perform an act required by law and 15 The parties appear to believe CDF was a precedential Board decision under section 19582.5, which states the Board “may designate certain of its decisions as precedents. . . . All decisions designated as precedents shall be published in a manner determined by the Board.” However, CDF is not a published precedential decision; rather, it is a posted personal services contract decision which, according to the Board website, is “not designated precedential but [is] posted here for informational purposes only”; it is “not binding on the Board in future cases but may